
C1000 Gen 2
- you run up to 2,000W on five outlets
- you refill fast from the wall: 49 min
- you want a built-in LED light

Elite 100 V2
- you’ll charge from more than 600W of panels
- you want the smaller box and DC barrels
- you want Wi-Fi monitoring and quiet running: 30dB
Prices and stock checked by our price engine on November 5, 2026 at 6:59 AM EST. Each product is rechecked several times a day; the time refreshes when you load the page.
Same battery, same UPS speed, prices $50.99 apart. The difference is what you plug in and how you refill it.
The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 and the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 both store 1,024Wh of LFP rated for 4,000 cycles, switch to battery in 10ms and weigh about 25 lb. The C1000 Gen 2 delivers 2,000W from five AC outlets and refills from the wall in 49 minutes. The Elite 100 V2 delivers 1,800W from four, takes 1,000W of solar instead of 600W, adds two DC barrels and is about 18% smaller. Neither takes an extra battery.
Below: every difference with numbers, a 20-second calculator for your own gear, seven modeled situations, a third option, and what published tests found on each.
Same 1,024Wh, same 10ms UPS, prices $50.99 apart today. The C1000 Gen 2 has 200W more output, a fifth outlet and the faster wall refill; the Elite 100 V2 takes 400W more solar, adds 12V barrels and is smaller.
- you run up to 2,000W
- you plug in five devices
- you refill from the wall: 49 min
- you’ll use up to 1,000W of solar
- you run 12V barrel gear
- you want the smaller box
The five differences that decide it
The five gaps that decide the purchase, with the better spec for most buyers flagged. Both store 1,024Wh of LFP rated for 4,000 cycles, switch to battery in 10ms, have a 12V car socket and a 5-year warranty, and neither can be expanded.
Will it run your setup? Check in 20 seconds
Estimates use 85% usable capacity and 70% of rated solar output. Real results vary with temperature, inverter load, shade and appliance cycling. Fridge and freezer watts are daily averages and do not include compressor startup surges.
Runtime by appliance, one at a time
Simple energy estimates, not measured runtimes. About 870Wh usable on both; OutdoorGearLab measured 890Wh out of each.
Same battery, same runtime.
The C1000 Gen 2 and the Elite 100 V2 both hold about 870Wh usable, so every appliance runs just as long on either one.Get our Black Friday alerts for power stations
We track live prices on 40+ models from Jackery, EcoFlow, BLUETTI and Anker SOLIX. When a deal beats the lowest price we've recorded, you'll hear from us. During Black Friday week, one short recap a day at most.
Unsubscribe in one click. We may earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. Privacy Policy
The price gap, in numbers
Same 1,024Wh battery: the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 costs $50.99 less than the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2.
Prices refresh daily from Anker US and BLUETTI US.Same capacity and the same 4,000-cycle rating, so the price gap is the whole story here. Both prices move often; the figures are refreshed daily by our price engine. The Elite 100 V2 ships without solar or car cables; budget for them if you don’t buy a bundle.
The third option: the EcoFlow DELTA 3 at $579
EcoFlow DELTA 3: $579 today
The same 1,024Wh and a 10ms UPS, with what neither of these has: a battery port. It grows to about 5kWh with EcoFlow extra batteries, has six AC outlets and delivers 1,800W, with 500W of solar, at 27.6 lb. Pick it if you might need more than 1kWh later. Our DELTA 3 review goes deeper. See the DELTA 3 at EcoFlow.
Seven modeled situations, worked out
Same formula as the calculator above. Both carry 1,024Wh, so runtimes match; the differences show up in what each can power and how it refills.
24-hour outage, essentials only
Identical: an evening and a night. Neither can be extended with a battery.
CPAP, two nights
Both cover two nights and both switch in 10ms if the grid drops. The Elite 100 V2’s 30dB rating suits a bedroom.
Microwave and toaster at once
Only the C1000 Gen 2 has the headroom, barely. On the Elite 100 V2, run them one after the other.
Refill from solar, 800W of panels
With 600W of panels or less they refill at the same pace. Above that, only the Elite 100 V2 uses the extra panels.
Refill from the wall before a storm
Both are quick. The C1000 Gen 2’s UltraFast speed needs the battery above 68°F, per Anker; in a cold garage it charges much more slowly.
Home office through an outage
Both carry a workday and both switch in 10ms, inside what desktop power supplies ride through.
Two nights in a van
Same runtime, both with a 12V car socket. The Elite 100 V2 adds two DC5521 barrels for 12V lights and routers.
Nine more differences, the spec sheet and the box
Smaller gaps that rarely decide the purchase, then the full specifications and what ships in the box.
C1000 Gen 2 and Elite 100 V2 weight, dimensions and full specifications
Weight: 24.9 lb for the C1000 Gen 2 and 25.3 lb for the Elite 100 V2. Dimensions: 15.1 × 8.2 × 9.6 in and 12.6 × 8.5 × 9.8 in. Everything else is in the sheet below.
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 and BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 full specifications
Every published figure for both units, grouped. Green marks the better value.
What’s in the box
C1000 Gen 2
- C1000 Gen 2 power station1,024Wh, 24.9 lb
- AC charging cable
- User manual
- Solar cable sold separately
Elite 100 V2
- Elite 100 V2 power station1,024Wh, 25.3 lb
- AC charging cable1.8 m
- Manual and grounding screw
- Solar cable sold separatelyMC4 to XT60
- Car cable sold separatelycigarette lighter to XT60
From the Anker and BLUETTI US pages and the Elite 100 V2 manual.
07 · ChargingHow fast each one refills
Shorter bar, faster refill. Each row is scaled to its slower unit.
C1000 Gen 2: OutdoorGearLab averaged 1,097Wh per hour from the wallElite 100 V2: wall and solar together, up to 1,200W
Our solar times assume panels deliver 70% of their rating; the brands’ figures assume ideal sun.
Every port, side by side
C1000 Gen 2
Elite 100 V2
Practical consequence: the C1000 Gen 2 has a fifth AC outlet and a built-in light; the Elite 100 V2 adds two DC5521 barrels for 12V lights and routers and a second fast USB-C.
09 · NoiseNoise: C1000 Gen 2 vs Elite 100 V2
The BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 is the quieter one: reviewers call it whisper quiet, even near its rated output. Notebookcheck measured the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 at about 45dB under high load and fast charging.
Anker’s 20dB figure comes with no conditions. The C1000 Gen 2 is much quieter at low load, but no one gave a number.Every figure we found, with its source
What reviewers heard: The fan gets frustratingly loud near maximum wattage (OutdoorGearLab); the fans kick on loudly at very high charging rates (CleanTechnica).
What reviewers heard: Never louder than a whisper (Popular Science); fan remarkably quiet at 80% of rated output (OutdoorGearLab); not loud even at 1,800W (Trusted Reviews, UK unit).
Measured by a tester Brand figure
- Use the standard or silent charging mode overnight on both.
Cold and heat: C1000 Gen 2 vs Elite 100 V2
Both charge from 32°F to 104°F and run from −4°F to 104°F: the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 per Anker, the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 per its user manual. The Anker reaches its UltraFast speed only with the battery above 68°F.
Figures from Anker US and the Elite 100 V2 user manual.- Charge either one above freezing, indoors in winter.
- In a cold garage, expect the C1000 Gen 2 to charge slower: it only reaches its 49-minute UltraFast speed with the battery above 68°F.
App, UPS and smart features
The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 and the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 match on the basics: 10ms UPS, Wi-Fi app, a mode for heaters past the rating. Neither takes an extra battery.
The C1000 Gen 2 hides a faster wall charge in the app; the Elite 100 V2 has more UPS modes.Green zone: a switch under about 16ms, which most desktop PCs ride through without restarting.
Does it work as a UPS? Both switch to battery in 10ms, inside the roughly 16ms desktop power supplies ride through at full load.
Can it run a heater or kettle above its rating? The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2’s SurgePad reaches 2,400W and the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2’s Power Lifting 2,700W, both at reduced power. Neither helps motors.
Can you add a battery later? Neither takes an extra battery. Anker says it dropped expansion from the C1000 Gen 2 to save size and weight.
Does it have a fast charging mode? The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 refills in 49 minutes with UltraFast turned on in the app; the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 reaches 80% in 45 minutes in Turbo.
Can it charge off-peak? The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 has a Time-of-Use mode that follows electricity prices; the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 has Time Control and custom schedules among its UPS modes.
How does the app connect? Both use their brand’s app over Wi-Fi or Bluetooth.
Warranty and support
Both get 5 years. The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 gets them once you register it with Anker; the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 gets them from purchase, with no registration stated.
Same term on paper. Anker does not state the term without registration.Subject to each brand’s warranty terms and eligibility.
Both are rated for 4,000 cycles to 80% capacity, about 11 years at one full cycle a day. Calendar aging and heat also reduce capacity, so read the rating as a ceiling.
- If you choose the C1000 Gen 2, register it with Anker: its registration page says that is what activates the 5-year protection.
- If you choose the Elite 100 V2, buy it from BLUETTI or an authorized seller and keep the proof of purchase: BLUETTI voids the warranty for unauthorized resellers.
What reviewers report
We have not lab-tested these two units. Here is what 11 published reviews found, with the source, author and date for each point. Reviews of UK and EU units are flagged: those models charge from 230V outlets and have different sockets, so their charge times and outlet findings don’t carry over to US units.
C1000 Gen 2: OutdoorGearLab (July 2026), Notebookcheck (December 2025, EU unit), CleanTechnica (September 2025), MacRumors (December 2025), Techaeris (November 2025)Elite 100 V2: OutdoorGearLab (July 2026), Trusted Reviews (October 2025, UK unit), New Atlas (October 2025, Australian unit), TechRadar (September 2025), CleanTechnica (September 2025), CGMagazine (September 2025)
Usable capacity
- C1000 Gen 2Reviewer Their load bank measured 890Wh of the rated 1,024Wh, about 87%, well above average. OutdoorGearLab, Kenji Mowrey, July 2026
- C1000 Gen 2Reviewer At a steady 250W load (230V) it gave 850Wh, 83%, before stopping at 1%; lower with fluctuating loads. Notebookcheck, Marcus Schwarten, December 2025, EU unit
- Elite 100 V2Reviewer Measured 890Wh of the advertised 1,024Wh, 87%, among the most efficient they have tested. OutdoorGearLab, Kenji Mowrey, July 2026
- Elite 100 V2Reviewer Boiling a liter of water with a standard kettle used about 10% of the battery. New Atlas, Noel McKeegan, October 2025, Australian unit
Charging
- C1000 Gen 2Reviewer Without the app’s boost mode AC charging took just under 55 minutes; 1,110Wh flowed in. EU charging power, flag. Notebookcheck, Marcus Schwarten, December 2025, EU unit
- C1000 Gen 2Reviewer Recharged to full in 49 minutes from a standard plug, drawing about 1,200W; 1,600W needs enabling. MacRumors, Juli Clover, December 2025
- Elite 100 V2Reviewer Charging rate measured at just 512Wh per hour, two hours from empty; many rivals charge twice as fast. OutdoorGearLab, Kenji Mowrey, July 2026
- Elite 100 V2Reviewer A full Turbo recharge drew 1,143Wh; Standard was most efficient at 1,135Wh (90.2%). Trusted Reviews, Simon Handby, October 2025, UK unit
- Elite 100 V2Reviewer In 600W Standard mode a full charge took under two hours. New Atlas, Noel McKeegan, October 2025, Australian unit
Noise and heat
- C1000 Gen 2Reviewer Near maximum wattage the fan gets frustratingly loud, an issue carried over from the first generation. OutdoorGearLab, Kenji Mowrey, July 2026
- C1000 Gen 2Reviewer Measured about 45dB at 1m under high output and fast AC charging; much quieter at low load. Notebookcheck, Marcus Schwarten, December 2025, EU unit
- C1000 Gen 2Reviewer At very high charging rates the fans kick on loudly. CleanTechnica, Kyle Field, September 2025
- Elite 100 V2Reviewer Fan stayed very quiet at 80% of rated output. OutdoorGearLab, Kenji Mowrey, July 2026
- Elite 100 V2Reviewer Not loud or intrusive even at its rated 1,800W from full to empty. Trusted Reviews, Simon Handby, October 2025, UK unit
UPS and output
- C1000 Gen 2Reviewer It ran a refrigerator and gear flawlessly over a 4-day Cybertruck road trip used as a buffer battery. CleanTechnica, Kyle Field, September 2025
- Elite 100 V2Reviewer Peak AC output efficiency was 91.1% at a 1,000W load; USB-C at 60W only 86%. Trusted Reviews, Simon Handby, October 2025, UK unit
- Elite 100 V2Reviewer A 200W home office setup showed no sign of power loss when mains was switched off. TechRadar, Jack Laurent, September 2025
- Elite 100 V2Reviewer Could not run a mini induction cooktop drawing a sustained 2,000W. TechRadar, Jack Laurent, September 2025
- Elite 100 V2Reviewer Three appliances wanting about 2,700W ran together under Power Lifting, but total output stayed at 1,800W. CleanTechnica, Paul Fosse, September 2025
Daily use and issues
- C1000 Gen 2Reviewer Measured weight 25.2 lb, one of the best power-to-weight ratios they have tested. OutdoorGearLab, Kenji Mowrey, July 2026
- C1000 Gen 2Reviewer Compared with Gen 1 it lost the expansion port and the built-in LED light. Notebookcheck, Marcus Schwarten, December 2025, EU unit
- Elite 100 V2Reviewer In time-of-use mode it drew about 13W of mains just to maintain the mode and recharged if below 5%. Trusted Reviews, Simon Handby, October 2025, UK unit
- Elite 100 V2Reviewer Setting up the UPS modes in the app takes a bit of fiddling. New Atlas, Noel McKeegan, October 2025, Australian unit
- Elite 100 V2Reviewer Display shows only total input and output watts, not a breakdown by port type. TechRadar, Jack Laurent, September 2025
Practical limits before you buy
- Neither can be expanded. 1,024Wh is the ceiling on both.
- The Elite 100 V2 stops at 1,800W, the C1000 Gen 2 at 2,000W. A microwave and a coffee maker together overload both.
- Heating-load modes don’t help motors. Pumps and compressors need the continuous rating.
- The C1000 Gen 2’s 49-minute refill needs the battery above 68°F, per Anker.
- The C1000 Gen 2’s USB-A port and first USB-C share 20W. Only its second USB-C reaches 140W.
- The Elite 100 V2 ships without solar or car cables.
- On the Elite 100 V2, the car socket and the DC5521 ports share 10A.
- Neither can fly. Both are about ten times the 100Wh carry-on limit.
- C1000 Gen 2, per its US documentation: UltraFast charging only activates when battery temperature is above 68F (20C); charging at 32-68F is significantly slower.
- C1000 Gen 2, per its US documentation: USB-A and USB-C1 share a 20W total limit; only USB-C2 reaches 140W.
- C1000 Gen 2, per its US documentation: Not expandable; Anker recommends the original C1000 for users who need extra capacity.
- C1000 Gen 2, per its US documentation: Normal AC charging 1,200W max; AC bypass 1,800W max; solar 600W, 60V max.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between the Anker C1000 Gen 2 and the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2?
Same 1,024Wh and 10ms UPS. The C1000 Gen 2 delivers 2,000W from five outlets and refills from the wall in 49 minutes; the Elite 100 V2 delivers 1,800W from four, takes 1,000W of solar and adds two DC barrels in a smaller box.
Which one lasts longer?
Neither: both store 1,024Wh, and OutdoorGearLab measured 890Wh of usable AC energy from each.
Which is better as a UPS?
A tie: both switch to battery in 10ms.
Which charges faster?
From the wall, the C1000 Gen 2: full in 49 minutes with UltraFast on. From solar above 600W, the Elite 100 V2.
Can either be expanded?
No. Neither has an extra battery port.
Can either run a microwave?
Yes, a typical 1,000 to 1,200W microwave on its own. With a toaster on top, only the C1000 Gen 2’s 2,000W has room.
How long will each run a refrigerator?
At a 60W average and 85% usable capacity: about 14.5 hours on either.
Which is quieter?
BLUETTI rates the Elite 100 V2 at 30dB under 600W. Notebookcheck measured about 45dB from the C1000 Gen 2 under high load and fast charging, much quieter at low load.
Related comparisons and reviews
How we compared and sources
Research-based comparison. We have not physically tested these two units. Specs come from Anker and BLUETTI US documentation; usage observations are attributed to named reviewers. Prices and availability were checked on October 30, 2026.
- Specs: Anker US, C1000 Gen 2 and its datasheet, and BLUETTI US, Elite 100 V2 and its user manual, read on October 30, 2026.
- Reviewer reports on the C1000 Gen 2: OutdoorGearLab, Kenji Mowrey, July 2026, Notebookcheck, Marcus Schwarten, December 2025, EU unit, CleanTechnica, Kyle Field, September 2025, MacRumors, Juli Clover, December 2025, Techaeris, Alex Hernandez, November 2025; on the Elite 100 V2: OutdoorGearLab, Kenji Mowrey, July 2026, Trusted Reviews, Simon Handby, October 2025, UK unit, New Atlas, Noel McKeegan, October 2025, Australian unit, TechRadar, Jack Laurent, September 2025, CleanTechnica, Paul Fosse, September 2025, CGMagazine, Matt Keith, September 2025.
- Runtime = capacity × 0.85 ÷ watts. Solar harvest = min(panel watts, max input) × sun hours × 0.70. Cost per lifetime kWh = price ÷ (cycles × capacity in kWh).
Same 1,024Wh and 10ms UPS. The C1000 Gen 2 has 2,000W and five outlets; the Elite 100 V2 takes 1,000W of solar in a smaller box.
Prices checked November 5, 2026 at 6:59 AM EST
Looking at other models? Browse all power station comparisons, or pick any two models on the hub and we point you to the right duel.
Originally published: November 4, 2026